Young Artist Competition

Qualifying round recorded audition repertoire

Repertoire Available Recording(s)
1. Robert Dick: Flying Lessons, Vol. 1 #6 (Multiple Breath Music) Robert Dick - Flying Lessons, Vol 1 #6 (DVD)

Dick - Flying Lessons (v.1) CD

2. Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in a minor (with repeats, ornamentation at the performer's discretion) (Breitkopf & Hartel)

Brown,R: Telemann Fantasias(Baroque Flute)

Porter: Telemann: 12 Fantasias - A Study Guide With Amy Porter-DVD

Zucker: Telemann - Twelve Fantasies for Flute

 
3. Francis Poulenc: Sonata (all movements) (Chester Music)

Bailey,D: Tribute - Music for Flute and Piano

Baker: In Recital, v.1

Bernold - Poulenc - Complete Chamber Music, v.1

Coehlo: Modernly Classic: Mid - 20th Century Works for Flute and Piano

Edmund-Davies: Iconic Elements

Dufour,M: Music for Flute & Piano

Fried: Flute Flavors

Graf,E: Flute Masterworks

Kasckow: French Impressions for Flute and Piano

Khaner: French Flute Music

Moliner: Five Versos - Works for Flute and Piano

Peck: French Romantic

Sakakeeny: Fantastically French

Sherman: The French Album

Stillman: "Mimi"

Willoughby: Mostly French

Zucker: Virtuoso Flutist

 

Quarterfinal round repertoire

Repertoire Available Recording(s)
1. Janice Misurell-Mitchell: Sometimes the City is Silent (Miserull-Mitchell) Shim: Meerenai Shim - Sometimes The City Is Silent
2. J.S. Bach: Partita in a minor, Allemande (no repeats, ornamentation at the performer's discretion) (Edition Breitkopf)

Clardy: The Solo Flute - Past To Present

Coehlo: Life-Drawing - Works for Solo Flute

Fried: Flute Flavors

Piccinini: JS Bach Flute Sonatas(w-Brasil Guitar Duo) 2 CDS

Robison: JS Bach - Complete Sonatas for Flute (w-Hpscd,Vc)(2 CDS)

Schocker: Flute Forest

Schocker: Works by JS Bach,Telemann,Handel (w-Marco Granados,Flute)

Schulz: JS Bach Flute Sonatas (w/Bsn,Hpscd)

Smith,J: JS Bach Flute Sonatas - Vol.I

Wentz: JS Bach Complete Chamber Music for Flute (Baroque Flute) (w-Marion Moonen,Fl) 2CDS

Zucker: JS Bach Complete Flute Sonatas(w-Cello,Harpsichord)(2 CDS)

 Zucker: Laurel Zucker Masterclass Series DVD #2(w-Kim Davis,Flute)

Zucker: Song of the Wind - Works for Solo Flute

3. Niccolo Paganini: Caprice #20 (International) (no repeats) Boyd: Paganini - 24 Caprices, Op1

 

Semifinal audition repertoire

Repertoire Available Recording(s)
1. Newly commissioned work for the competition (music will be sent to finalists in June) N/A
2. Johann Gottfried Muthel: Sonata in D Major, movements I and II (no repeats, ornamentation at the performer's discretion) (Masters Publications) Coehlo: 18th Century Flute Sonatas

Ensemble Obligat: Sanssouci To Verailles - Virtuoso Music for Flute & Harpsichord
3. Jules Demersseman: Grand Air Varie (Alphonse Leduc) No Available Recordings

 

 

No products found