High School Soloist Competition

Qualifying round repertoire:
        Philippe Gaubert, Fantaisie (any edition)

       Daniel Dorff, Sonata (Three Lakes) (Theodore Presser Co.)

Final round repertoire:
        NFA commissioned work to be sent to finalists no later than June 1
        CPE Bach, Sonata in A Minor, WQ132 (H.562) (any edition)
        Paul Taffanel, Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino (any edition) 

Please check with the NFA for complete audition information.

Available Recordings:

Paul Taffanel, Andante Pastorale et Scherzettino

Susan Hoeppner - Fantaisie Francaise - Music for Flute and Piano 

Laurel Zucker - Flute Music by French Composers

Lisa Garner Santa - Rever en Couleurs  French Music for Flute and Piano

Elena Cecconi - Flute & Piano In Concert

Dionne Jackson - Parisian Inspirations

Mario Caroli - Prelude A L'Apres-Midi Works for Flute and Piano

 Available recordings:

Daniel Dorff, Sonata (Three Lakes)

Patricia Surman - The American Album

 Available recordings:

CPE Bach, Sonata in A Minor, WQ132

Jean Ferrandis - CPE Bach Concertos

Mary Karen Clardy - The Solo Flute Past To Present

Guoliang Han - Baroque to Romantic - Works for Flute (2CDS)  

 

Available recordings:

Philippe Gaubert, Fantasie

Lisa Garner Santa - Rever en Couleurs French Music for Flute and Piano 

Elena Cecconi - Flute & Piano In Concert 

Vincent Lucas - The Art of The French Flute 

Vincent Lucas - Philippe Gaubert Chamber Music With Flute And Piano (2CDS) 

Susan Hoeppner - Fantaisie Francaise Music for Flute and Piano 

Mathieu Dufour - Fantaisie Works for Flute and Piano  

Laurel Zucker - Flute Music by French Composers 

Ruth Kasckow - French Impressions for Flute and Piano 

 

Paul Taffanel, Andante Pastorale et Scherzrttino

Dionne Jackson - Parisian Inspirations

Elena Cecconi - Flute & Piano In Concert 

Susan Hoeppner - Fantaisie Francaise Music for Flute and Piano 

Lisa Garner Santa - Rever en Couleurs French Music for Flute and Piano

 

B D G T All 
GO TO:
TOP
PAGE: 0/0
Please wait Loading
list block